Melbourne United

William Hickey

Melbourne United

William Hickey

2021-2022 Averages

Full Stats
Points

1

PPG

Assists

0.14

APG

Rebounds

0.43

RPG

Field Goals

28

FG%

Statistics
The Latest
Team Members
Follow William Hickey
Guard
# 6
Date of Birth
18th January, 1999
Height
194 cms
Weight
92 kgs
Nationality
Aboriginal/Australian
Hometown
Cowra,NSW
Nickname
Davo

Biography

22-year-old guard William ‘Davo’ Hickey is currently signed with United on a 2-year Development Player contract with, with the second year a club option.

Hickey, an Indigenous player originally from Sydney, is a proud Wiradjuri and Gamilaroi/Gomeroi man. He joins the club in line with the NBL's Reconciliation Action Plan initiatives.

Hickey was previously a Development Player with the South East Melbourne Phoenix roster in the 2019-20 season.

Most recently suiting up for the Ballarat Miners in the NBL1, Hickey averaged 18.2 points, 3.3 assists and 8.35 rebounds per game, while shooting over 42% from the field.

 

 

 

Game Logs

SHOW LESS
Date Opp Mins FG FT Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts

Full Career

SHOW ALL
Year Team Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2021-2022
1.82 28 100 0.43 0.14 0 0 0.43 0.14 1
2019-2020
1.14 25 100 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.5

Latest News

NEWS

United sign William Hickey as Development Player

9 September 2021

Team Members

Center

Ariel Hukporti

Forward

Brad Newley

Guard

Caleb Agada

Center

Callum Dalton

Guard

Chris Goulding

Forward

David Barlow

Forward

David Okwera

Guard

Dion Prewster

Forward

Jack White

Center

Jo Lual-Acuil Jr

Forward

Mason Peatling

Guard

Matthew Dellavedova

Guard

Shea Ili

Guard

Yudai Baba

Guard

Zac Triplett

NBL Partners

Naming Rights
Major Partners
Broadcast & Media Partners
Profile Partners
Suppliers
Associates