Melbourne United

Brad Newley

Melbourne United

Brad Newley

2021-2022 Averages

Full Stats
Points

3.67

PPG

Assists

0.78

APG

Rebounds

3.44

RPG

Field Goals

39

FG%

Statistics
The Latest
Team Members
Follow Brad Newley
Forward
# 4
Date of Birth
18th February, 1985
Height
198 cms
Weight
96 kgs
Nationality
Australian
Hometown
Adelaide, SA
Nickname
Newls

Biography

Dual Olympian Brad Newley is currently signed with Melbourne United on a one-year deal for the 2021-22 Season.

Newley has played 250 NBL games in his career, the past five seasons of which have been with the Sydney Kings. The 198cm small forward has experience from across the globe, representing Australia at both the Beijing Olympics and London Olympics. He’s competed in three World Championships (2006, 2010, 2014) and won two Commonwealth Games gold medals (2006, 2018). Newley was drafted by the Houston Rockets with the 54th pick in the 2007 NBA Draft and has also enjoyed successful stints in Greece, Turkey, Lithuania, and Spain.

Recognised for his ultra-competitive attitude, Newley is known as an elite-level threat in transition, with an uncanny ability to finish plays and score the basketball.

Game Logs

SHOW LESS
Date Opp Mins FG FT Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts

Full Career

SHOW ALL
Year Team Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2021-2022
15.51 39 0 3.44 0.78 0 0.22 0.33 0.89 3.67
2020-2021
19.33 40 71 3.68 1 0.18 0.71 0.85 1.24 6.44
2019-2020
26.45 48 72 4.43 1.43 0.32 0.64 1.14 1.71 11.93

Latest News

GAME REPORT

Kings rule in dominant win over Phoenix

22 April 2021

PREVIEW

R14 Preview: Sydney Kings v Cairns Taipans

17 April 2021

GAME REPORT

Next Star leads shorthanded Kings to impressive win

15 April 2021

PREVIEW

R13 Preview: Sydney Kings v SE Melbourne Phoenix

11 April 2021

Team Members

Center

Ariel Hukporti

Guard

Caleb Agada

Center

Callum Dalton

Guard

Chris Goulding

Forward

David Barlow

Forward

David Okwera

Guard

Dion Prewster

Forward

Jack White

Center

Jo Lual-Acuil

Forward

Mason Peatling

Guard

Matthew Dellavedova

Guard

Shea Ili

Guard

William Hickey

Guard

Zac Triplett

NBL Partners

Naming Rights
Major Partners
Broadcast & Media Partners
Profile Partners
Suppliers
Associates