News

NEWS

How to Watch the Andrew Gaze NBL MVP Awards Night

The 2020 Andrew Gaze MVP Awards will recognise the best of the best from NBL20 on Sunday, February 16.


With a star studded list of nominees, the debates have well and truly begun around who is worthy of the big honours.


Tune into the formalities live on ESPN from 8:30pm AEDT on Sunday, February 16.


You'll be able to stream the event on SBS on Demand, NBL TV, Twitch, Kayo and the NBL's Facebook page.


Follow the night across the NBL's social media channels with behind the scenes coverage.


NBL Instagram | NBL Facebook | NBL Twitter


The full list of nominees for all awards are:


Andrew Gaze MVP


Andrew Bogut (Sydney)

Bryce Cotton (Perth)

Cam Oliver (Cairns)

Casper Ware (Sydney)

Daniel Johnson (Adelaide)

DJ Newbill (Cairns)

Jerome Randle (Adelaide)

John Roberson (South East Melbourne)

Jae'Sean Tate (Sydney)

Lamar Patterson (Brisbane)

Mitch Creek (South East Melbourne)

Nick Kay (Perth)

Scotty Hopson (New Zealand)

Shawn Long (Melbourne)

Scott Machado (Cairns)


Most Improved Player


Anthony Drmic (Adelaide)

Dane Pineau (South East Melbourne)

Majok Deng (Cairns)

Mirko Djeric (Cairns)

Shaun Bruce (Sydney)

Sunday Dech (Illawarra)

Will Magnay (Brisbane)


Best Sixth Man


Brandon Ashley (New Zealand)

Clint Steindl (Perth)

Daniel Kickert (Sydney)

Eric Griffin (Adelaide)

Jason Cadee (Brisbane)

Kyle Adnam (South East Melbourne)

Mirko Djeric (Cairns)*

Nate Jawai (Cairns)

Shaun Bruce (Sydney)

Will Magnay (Brisbane)

*Eligibility contingent on whether he qualifies by the cut-off date of February 10


Defensive Player of the Year


Andrew Bogut (Sydney)

Cam Oliver (Cairns)

Casper Ware (Sydney)

Dane Pineau (South East Melbourne)

DJ Newbill (Cairns)

Mitch McCarron (Melbourne)

Sunday Dech (Illawarra)

Will Magnay (Brisbane)


Eligible for Rookie of the Year


Anthony Fisher (Cairns)

Angus Glover (Illawarra)

Ethan Rusbatch (New Zealand)

George Blagojevic (Cairns)

Jordan Hunter (Sydney)

Kouat Noi (Cairns)

LaMelo Ball (Illawarra)

RJ Hampton (New Zealand)

Sam Froling (Illawarra)

Sam McDaniel (Melbourne)

Terry Armstrong (South East Melbourne)

Wani Swaka Lo Buluk (Perth)

NEWS

NBL Trading Cards Return With Topps

2 hours ago

GAME REPORT

St Mary's Beat United in NBL23 Teaser

2 hours ago

FEATURE

AJ Ogilvy: A Career Retrospective

8 hours ago

NEWS

Cleveland Excited for Defensive Duties

8 hours ago

NBL1

NBLxNBL1 Player Watch (August 9)

8 hours ago

NEWS

Broekhoff Given "Clean Bill of Health"

8 hours ago

NEWS

Boomers Bound for Bendigo

8 hours ago

NEWS

Cooks wins NZNBL MVP

14 hours ago

NEWS

Phoenix Build "Strongest Roster" Yet

1 day ago

PODCAST

The Huddle: Will McDowell-White

1 day ago

LaMelo Ball Leads Hawks, Taipans Beat Bullets Again

16 September 2019

Fourth Place Frustration for Boomers in China

15 September 2019

FIBA World Cup Bronze Medal Game | Australia v France Preview

15 September 2019

Prather Shines In United's Big Win, Taipans Smash Bullets

14 September 2019

Starting Five: World Cup Heartbreak

14 September 2019

Spain Again Breaks Boomers Hearts in Double OT

13 September 2019

Watch Live | Illawarra Hawks vs Melbourne United

13 September 2019

FIBA World Cup Semi-Final | Australia v Spain Preview

13 September 2019

Starting Five: Boomers Two Wins from Gold

12 September 2019

Australia Advance to World Cup Final Four

12 September 2019

NBL Partners

Naming Rights
Major Partners
Broadcast & Media Partners
Profile Partners
Suppliers
Associates